The University of Arizona is captivating with an engaging presentation that is attracting future IHT students
Svetlana Popovich (Enrollment Counselor) and Ludmila Clarke (Program Director) from the University of Arizona visited the academic lyceum “International House Tashkent” on March 15. The purpose of the representatives’ visit to the academic lyceum “International House Tashkent” and the importance of promoting opportunities for students to study abroad is to provide students with information about studying at the University of Arizona, meet with students who apply to the University of Arizona in person, and discuss the benefits of pursuing higher education abroad.
By connecting students with international universities like the University of Arizona, the academic lyceum “International House Tashkent” is able to broaden students’ horizons and promote a greater understanding of different cultures and academic perspectives. This type of international cooperation not only benefits the students who choose to study abroad but also contributes to a more interconnected and globally aware society.
The University of Arizona’s presentation at the lyceum showcased its programs, including scholarships and exchange programs, which were met with enthusiasm from attendees. Many students expressed interest in studying abroad or receiving financial assistance. The university representatives were pleased with the positive feedback and encouraged students to contact them for more information. The presentation successfully showcased the university’s diverse opportunities.
Students were excited to learn more about the various programs and opportunities available to them, and many of them immediately began studying their options. Following the presentation, individuals approached university representatives to ask specific questions and indicate an interest in applying for scholarships or exchange programs. The excitement lasted long after the presentation, with several students discussing their plans to study abroad or receive financial aid. The university representatives left feeling certain that they had had a great impact on the students and inspired them to pursue new educational options in the future.
As the event came to a close, the atmosphere was charged with optimism and ambition, with many students inspired to take the necessary measures to make their aspirations a reality. The university representatives were happy to observe the students’ real curiosity and passion, knowing that they had successfully planted the seeds for future educational opportunities.
After the presentation, were organized a meeting with the principal of the lyceum and a representative of the University of Arizona to discuss potential partnerships and collaborations. Both parties left the meeting feeling excited about the possibilities that lay ahead and eager to work together to provide more opportunities for students. The students, inspired by the event and the commitment from the university representatives, were already thinking about their future plans and how they could make the most of the resources available to them. Overall, the event was a success in bringing together different stakeholders with a common goal of supporting education and empowering students to reach their full potential.
For information, currently at the University of Arizona, since 2019, more than 25 graduates from the IHT lyceum have been accepted into various programs and majors. The future looks bright for both the university and the students involved, with endless possibilities for success and growth.